Junior Victorian Championships Day 1



The Junior Victorian Championships kicked into gear at Geelong Arena Saturday 2 November with both Women's Artistic Gymnastics (WAG) and Men's Artistic Gymnastics (MAG) sessions.

First up were our Women's Artistic Gymnasts from Level 5 Division 2 Part 1 along with Level 4 Division 2 nine and ten years Part 1. In the following session Level 5 Division 2 Part 2 as well as Level 4 Division 2 nine and ten years Part 2 competed. 

Our Women’s Artistic Gymnasts took the arena again in the afternoon and evening with Level 5 Division 2 Part 3 running alongside Level 6 Division 2 Part 1.
In the evening, 11 years and over Women’s Artistic Gymnasts took part in the Level 4 Division 1 competition while the Level 6 Division 2 Part 2 gymnasts also hit the arena floor. 

Day 1 also saw our Men’s Artistic Gymnastics compete, starting in the morning with Level 1 then followed by Level 3 Part 1 and then Level 3 Part 2 in the afternoon.

Congratulations to the following athletes who were today's All-Around Victorian Champions:

WAG Level 4 Division 1 – 11 and over: MLC Gymnastics
WAG Level 4 Division 2 – 9 and 10 years: Lifestyle for Kids Williamstown
WAG Level 4 Team: MLC Gymnastics

WAG Level 5 Division 2 – 10 years: Hermione (Essendon Keilor Gymnastics Academy) 
WAG Level 5 Division 2 – 11 years: Isla (Warrnambool Springers)
WAG Level 5 Division 2 – 12 years: Fiona (Casey Gymnastics)
WAG Level 5 Division 2 – 13 years and over: Lauren (Wildcats Gymnastics)
WAG Level 5 Division 2 Team: Casey Gymnastics

WAG Level 6 Division 2 – 11 years: Ruby (Niddrie Gymnastics)
WAG Level 6 Division 2 – 12 years: April (Aerodynamix Gymnastics)
WAG Level 6 Division 2 – 13 and over: Charlotte (Niddrie Gymnastics)
WAG Level 6 Division 2 Team– Niddrie Gymnastics

MAG Level 1 Under: Zachary (Pit Gymnastics)
MAG Level 1 Open: Harley (Pit Gymnastics)
MAG Level 1 Under Team: Pit Gymnastics
MAG Level 1 Open Team: Pit Gymnastics

MAG Level 3 Under: Elvin (BTYC Gymnastics)
MAG Level 3 Open: James (Ballarat Gymsports)
MAG Level 3 Under Team: CYC Gymsports
MAG Level 3 Open Team: Edge Gymnastics 

Full results for Day 1 are online here.