Spectacular gymnastics at Geelong Arena for August Victorian Championships



It was a huge weekend of gymnastics at Geelong Arena, with the Gymnastics Victoria August Victorian Championships taking place on Saturday 31 August and Sunday 1 September. Spectators were treated to competition from the Women’s Artistic gymnasts, Acrobats, TeamGym gymnasts and FusionFX teams over the course of the weekend. 

WAG Team Victorian Championships

The Women’s Artistic Gymnastics Team Victorian Championships took place on Saturday 31 August, with teams from Level 7 to Level 10 competing for the title of Victorian Champions. 
Winners of the Team Victorian Championships: 

- Level 7 WAG Team Victorian Champions: YMCA Geelong
- Level 8 WAG Team Victorian Champions: CYC Gymnastics 
- Level 9 WAG Team Victorian Champions: Balance Gymnastics 
- Level 10 WAG Team Victorian Champions: MLC Gymnastics 

Congratulations to all of the teams that competed. It was great to see such high calibre performances from each and every team.

Find a full list of WAG Team Championships results here.

Acrobatic Victorian Championship and State Pennant 

The Acrobatic Victorian Championships took place on Saturday 31 August and the State Pennant on Sunday 1 September. The Acrobatic State Pennant competition saw Acrobats in Level 1-3 compete in Pairs, Trios and Quads in both the Dynamic and Balance categories while the Victorian Championships saw Level 4-Senior athletes compete in Pairs and Trios.  

Acrobatic Victorian Champions:
- Level 4 Women’s Pair: Madeline and Emersyn (Team Adrenalin)
- Level 4 Women’s Trio: Soleil, Charlise and Olivia (Team Adrenalin)
- Level 5 Mixed Pair: Trent and Scarlett (Skylark Sports)
- Level 5 Women’s Pair: Lucy and Allegra (Skylark Sports)
- Level 5 Women’s Trio: Lana, Caitlin and Chiara (Skylark Sports)
- Level 6 Women’s Trio: India, Chloe and Mia (Skylark Sports)
- Level 7 Mixed Pair: Blake and Jamie (Nunawading Gymnastics)
- Level 7 Women’s Trio: Emily, Bianca and Sophia (Skylark Sports)
- Level 8 Women’s Trio: Ava, Tegan and Madlen (Skylark Sports)
- Level 9 Mixed Pair: Dylan and Jasmine (Skylark Sports) 
- Junior 11-16 Women’s Trio: Sarsha, Samantha and Sophia (Team Adrenalin)
- Junior 12-18 Women’s Trio: Emily, Daniela and Kathy (Team Adrenalin)
- Senior Mixed Pair: Aaron and Lhonegan (Team Adrenalin) 
- Senior Women’s Trio: Greta, Kirsty and Laura (Team Adrenalin)

The Victorian Champion Acrobatic club was Team Adrenalin and the winning State Pennant team was Skylark Sports!

Find a full result list for the Acrobatic Victorian Championships and State Pennant here

TeamGym 

On Sunday morning our TeamGym gymnasts arrived at Geelong Arena ready to take on a full day of competition! TeamGym athletes compete on Floor, Tumbling and Trampoline with gymnasts ranging from recreational to elite. 

Well done to the winning Victorian Championship teams: 
- Level 1: Palmer’s Gym (Chicken Palmer’s) 
- Level 2 Mixed: Palmer’s Gym (Palmer & Chips) 
- Level 2 Under & TeamGym Cup: Energetic Gymnastics (Team Happy) 
- Level 2 Open: Benalla Gymnastics Club (Demons) 
- Open Level: Energetic Gymnastics (Team Fabulous)

Find a full list of TeamGym results here.

FusionFX

The gymnastics spectacular FusionFX returned this year for an event that was bigger and better than ever before! There was an incredible atmosphere in Geelong Arena, with over 500 spectators ready to see some incredible performance based gymnastics routines. 

The evening began with a performance from the Barwon Valley School with their ‘BVS Movers’ Aerobase routine. The audience were treated to performances by teams from Koala Gymnastics, Balwyn Gymnastics Club, Palmer’s Gym, Team Adrenalin, Glen Iris Gymnastics, Prahran Rhythmic, Twisters Gymnastics, Advantage Gym Sports, Carey Gym Club, FCGC Gymnastics and Skylark Sports.

Highlights of the evening were Palmer’s ‘Aladdin’ routine, the ‘Rio’ routine from Team Adrenalin and ‘Hairspray’ by Advantage Gym Sports and ‘Mighty Morphin’ Ninja Rangers’ by Skylark Sports.   
Winners of the FusionFX competition: 
- Beginner Small: Balwyn Gymnastics Club 
- Beginner Large: Prahran Rhythmic Gymnastics
- Intermediate Small: Advantage Gym Sports
- Intermediate Large: Team Adrenalin 
- Advanced: Team Adrenalin 

Find a full list of FusionFX results here

Well done to all of the athletes who competed across the weekend and to all of the spectators who came along to cheer on our gymnasts.